15/06/2010

State of Origin: Game 1 Dinner

State of Origin is a momentous occasion for Rugby League fans as it a series of games between the best players from New South Wales (blues) and Queensland (Red).

So is there any reason not to have an awesome pork roast with some of your mates? (No, you don't have to answer that LOL)

The prep work...

Pumpkin from the garden...I only eat pumpkins when they are roasted

Stuffed and ready to gooooo

My task: turn on the oven HAHAHAHA

Starters as we waited for the main to cook...only the hummus was homemade, the rest store bought (yes, even the wines LOL)

Finally, dinner is served...

I will never be able to say no to pork crackling om nom nom...

My greens which were brown: roasted vegetables...

Hello porky goodness!

Stuffed with mushrooms

Accompanied with apple sauce and gravyyyyyyy...

Was it a good night? Hear, hear to that...! *chin chin* A balanced group of Blue a& Red supporters!

7/06/2010

Pre-Gardening Brunch...

Due to the lack of places that that serve good Eggs Benedict brunch, we decided to cook up a feed before I was told I was suppose to work on the veggie garden!!!

Poached eggs, ham on bread with roasted vegetables and fresh tomato...

Runny eggs...the breakfast for champions (I think by now everyone knows I have an obsession for runny eggs!)

My gardening adventure can be read here. xxx

1/06/2010

I caved...

So yeah, I thought I was not gonna miss Malaysian food too much *as if* but I MISS IT SUPER LOTS!!! Well, it didn't help that I was stuffing my face before I left the country (which reminds me, I need to do a makan round-up on that big episode)...so there is still more to eat!
Because it's winter, I think I tend to have a bigger craving for spicy and soupy stuff...On my 2nd night in Kiwiland, I decided I needed a chilli pan mee fix...


Made some pork bone soup with spinach as well...pretty tasty I must say...

Looking back at it, I think I want some more! *tummy grumbles mumbles* And if you need to know, YES, I made it - fried the minced pork and ikan bilis, poached the egg, boiled the noodles and voila! All ingredients bought from the Asian store down the road...so no worries about that...Although, the chili was a shrimp chili paste I brought from home...LOL xxx

Summer Fruit in winter...

The boyf froze some fresh blueberries (from summer) so I can have them in winter...yay! Blueberries are one of my favourite berries in town...have to wait for summer to get more...Teaming it with chocolate cake and cream is the way to go xxx